Institutional // History

ADEBA’s main commitment as an association representing the Argentine banks is to take risks along with those who take risks for the country, seeking to transform credit into one of the most important tools to strengthen economic growth, and to fight the scourge of unemployment and poverty.

Presidents of ADEBA

2018
2018

Dr. Javier Bolzico takes office as President of ADEBA.

In office from April 24, 2018 to the present.

2017
2017

Mr. Jorge Brito Jr. takes office as President of ADEBA.

Institution: Banco Macro

Period: April 27, 2017– April 24, 2018

2016
2016

Daniel Llambías (CPA) takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Galicia

Period: April 25, 2016 – April 27, 2017

2003
2003

Mr. Jorge H. Brito takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Macro

Period: April 8, 2003 – April 25, 2016

1999

From June 1999 and up to beginning of 2003, the banks established in the country joined together and formed an association. In April 2003, ADEBA was refounded on the initiative of some Argentine banks, with the same goals pursued by the original association, that is, to promote development and represent the interests of domestic banks.

1993
1993

Lic. Eduardo J. Escasany takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Galicia y Buenos Aires.

Period:  November 26, 1993 – May 27, 1999

1982
1982

Mr. Roque Maccarone takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Río de la Plata

Period: December 1, 1982 – November 26, 1993

1980
1980

Mr. Federico J. L. Zorraquín takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Comercial del Norte

Period: May 1980 – December 1, 1982

1974

Dr. Narciso E. Ocampo takes office as President.

Institution: Banco Ganadero Argentino

Period: December 16, 1974 – May 1980

1973
1973

Dr. Hernán L. Ayerza takes office as President.

Institution: Banco de Galicia y Buenos Aires

Period: March 7, 1973 – December 16, 1974

1972
1972

The first president of ADEBA was Dr. Eduardo Escasany, President of Banco de Galicia y Buenos Aires, who held his position from March 2, 1972 until his death on March 7, 1973.